CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885048

TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2035; 6205.30.2050

Mr. Ian Krieger
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Krieger:

In your letter dated April 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gotchaco Division of Gotchaco International.

Style No. N13840 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; one patch pocket at the chest; in-seam pockets at the sides, extending below the waist; a hood; and a rounded, hemmed bottom.

Style No. SB9303 is a man's shirt constructed from a 25 percent wool, 35 percent polyester, 35 percent acrylic fabric with five percent other fiber content. The garment features a spread collar; a full front, zippered opening; long sleeves with metal snap closures; a left breast pocket with a zipper closure; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a fabric patch with a stylized "G" logo above the breast pocket.

Style No. SB9301 is a man's shirt with the front and sleeves constructed from a 25 percent wool, 35 percent polyester, 35 percent acrylic fabric with five percent other fiber content. The back of the sample is constructed from a 100 percent nylon, woven fabric which is quilted with a polyester fill. The garment features a spread collar; a full front opening with six metal snap closures; long sleeves with a metal snap at each cuff; two patch pockets at the chest; a hangar loop in the back; and a rounded, hemmed bottom. There is a fabric patch with a stylized "G" logo just below the collar, in the back.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Style No. N13840 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style Nos. SB9303 and SB9301 will be 6205.30.2050, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fiber: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30.9›/kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem.

Style No. N13840 falls within textile category designation 340. Style Nos. SB9303 and SB9301 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport